PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use or visit www.heavensrest.co.nz (the “Site”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

General

Heaven’s Rest B&B complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”) when dealing with your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

We collect the following information about you

When you make a reservation or attempt to contact us through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address and contact details including email address. We refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to fulfill any reservations or respond to queries placed through the Site (including providing you with quotes, invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Personal Information to:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Communicate with you by email, phone or mail
  • Respond to communications from you, including any complaints.
  • Do any other thing authorised by you or the Act.

Sharing your Personal Information

Besides our staff, we share your Personal Information with third parties that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products. Additionally we may share your Personal Information with other third parties for anonymous statistical information. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information with a person who can require us to supply your information (for example, a regulatory authority) or any other person authorised by the Act or another law or authorised by you.

Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make a booking through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. 

Data retention

When you make a reservation or contact us through the Site, we will maintain your provided Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Selling data to third parties

We do not sell data to third parties

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Last change 26.04.2020

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Heaven’s Rest B&B
180 Mill Road, 2675 Bombay
New Zealand